Team training · 29 slides
Team Meeting / October 16, 2026
October 16 team meeting. Related topics are grouped together. This revised deck uses anonymous actual cases and clearly labeled illustrations.
Team discussion. Source details are in the complete index below.
October 16 team meeting. Related topics are grouped together. This revised deck uses anonymous actual cases and clearly labeled illustrations.
Slide 1 / 29 · Meeting context
Market / checked October 16, 2026
Rates improved from last Friday.
| 30-year fixed | Fri, Oct 9 | Latest: Oct 15 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Conventional | 7.48% | 7.33% | −15 bps |
| FHA | 7.15% | 6.98% | −17 bps |
| VA | 7.17% | 7.00% | −17 bps |
Reprice the client’s actual file before updating their options.
Comparison is October 9 versus October 15, not October 16 closing rates. MND states that its index updates on weekdays around 4 p.m. Eastern. One basis point is 0.01 percentage point. Change = latest minus October 9. Conventional: (7.33 − 7.48) × 100 = −15 bps. FHA: (6.98 − 7.15) × 100 = −17 bps. VA: (7.00 − 7.17) × 100 = −17 bps. All are 30-year fixed indices. Rates are not APRs, commitments, or CCM pricing. Do not describe this as a guaranteed trend. The on-screen timing sentence was removed at Lara’s request. The table retains the correct source dates.
- Mortgage News Daily · Conventional history
- Mortgage News Daily · FHA history
- Mortgage News Daily · VA history
Comparison is October 9 versus October 15, not October 16 closing rates. MND states that its index updates on weekdays around 4 p.m. Eastern. One basis point is 0.01 percentage point. Change = latest minus October 9. Conventional: (7.33 − 7.48) × 100 = −15 bps. FHA: (6.98 − 7.15) × 100 = −17 bps. VA: (7.00 − 7.17) × 100 = −17 bps. All are 30-year fixed indices. Rates are not APRs, commitments, or CCM pricing. Do not describe this as a guaranteed trend. The on-screen timing sentence was removed at Lara’s request. The table retains the correct source dates.
Slide 2 / 29 · Meeting context
Slack / October 13 / agency update, part 1
More flexibility in Fannie income review.
These changes may help a file that was short on qualifying income or documentation.
- Income with an end date: measure three-year continuance from application.
- VVOE methods are more flexible. Verification timing is unchanged.
- Offer acceptance can use written confirmation or another verifiable method.
- K-1 ownership under 25%: new VVOE requirement for applications from December 2.
Find the specific hurdle first, then check whether the revised guidance addresses it.
Effective immediately unless otherwise stated. For DU employment validation that misses its Close-by Date, submit an eligible supplemental asset report to DU. A satisfactory DU assessment can extend the date; the manual asset-report alternative is retired. Offers must remain fully executed and non-contingent. Retirement guidance addresses current receipt and permitted post-closing commencement; review the exact annuity/pension provision before using future income. K-1 rental-only income does not require a VVOE. The post uses <25% and >25% wording and leaves exactly 25% unclear; check the current guide instead of inferring that boundary. Attorney opinion letters: Fannie removed local-market acceptance, Texas 50(a)(6) and POA exclusions. A statutory/ordinance tenant right of first refusal is not ineligible solely for that reason; recorded-instrument restrictions are unchanged. Agency expansion does not by itself confirm CCM product availability.
- Slack post · 2026-10-13 13:10:24 PDT
- FNMA SEL-2026-09 Comparison Matrix
- FHLMC Bulletin 2026-13 Comparison Matrix
- FNMA SEL-2026-09
- FHLMC Bulletin 2026-13
Effective immediately unless otherwise stated. For DU employment validation that misses its Close-by Date, submit an eligible supplemental asset report to DU. A satisfactory DU assessment can extend the date; the manual asset-report alternative is retired. Offers must remain fully executed and non-contingent. Retirement guidance addresses current receipt and permitted post-closing commencement; review the exact annuity/pension provision before using future income. K-1 rental-only income does not require a VVOE. The post uses <25% and >25% wording and leaves exactly 25% unclear; check the current guide instead of inferring that boundary. Attorney opinion letters: Fannie removed local-market acceptance, Texas 50(a)(6) and POA exclusions. A statutory/ordinance tenant right of first refusal is not ineligible solely for that reason; recorded-instrument restrictions are unchanged. Agency expansion does not by itself confirm CCM product availability.
Slide 3 / 29 · Slack 1791922224.428259
Income / illustrative client scenario
One month can change the income conversation.
A buyer needs support income to qualify. The documented payments end October 15, 2029.
- Application: October 1, 2026. The income extends at least three years beyond that date.
- Note date: November 1, 2026. The same income ends less than three years later.
- The revised application-date test may remove this continuance hurdle.
- We still verify receipt, amount, stability and all other requirements.
Revisit a file where the remaining income term was the obstacle.
Illustration of the change in Fannie’s continuance measurement date; this is not an actual borrower or a loan approval. It applies to income with a defined expiration date that is otherwise eligible. Other support-income requirements, including documented receipt, remain. Date calculation: October 1, 2026 to October 1, 2029 is three years; October 15 is beyond that date. It is before November 1, 2029, so the former note-date test would be short.
- Slack post · 2026-10-13 13:10:24 PDT
- FNMA SEL-2026-09 Comparison Matrix
- FHLMC Bulletin 2026-13 Comparison Matrix
- FNMA SEL-2026-09
- FHLMC Bulletin 2026-13
Illustration of the change in Fannie’s continuance measurement date; this is not an actual borrower or a loan approval. It applies to income with a defined expiration date that is otherwise eligible. Other support-income requirements, including documented receipt, remain. Date calculation: October 1, 2026 to October 1, 2029 is three years; October 15 is beyond that date. It is before November 1, 2029, so the former note-date test would be short.
Slide 4 / 29 · Meeting context
Slack / October 16 / effective today
VVOE dates can now stop closing and funding.
Check expiration and duplicate current employers before the file reaches closing.
- Duplicate current employers can block the Closing Requested milestone.
- An expiration before closing creates a Closing Audit Fail.
- An expired VVOE can block the Funded milestone.
- Find dates on VVOE Worksheet CCM > Additional Info, or Closing Summary CCM > Key Dates.
Before a closing-date extension, check whether the VVOE will expire.
The trigger described in the post compares the earliest VVOE expiration with the loan closing date. If a duplicate-employer hard stop is triggered in error, contact Loan Support or the Processing Manager for review and a possible override. Do not bypass a real employment problem. Questions: cls@ccm.com.
The trigger described in the post compares the earliest VVOE expiration with the loan closing date. If a duplicate-employer hard stop is triggered in error, contact Loan Support or the Processing Manager for review and a possible override. Do not bypass a real employment problem. Questions: cls@ccm.com.
Slide 5 / 29 · Slack 1792163144.355939
VVOE / illustrative closing scenario
A closing extension can create a new stop.
Closing moves from October 20 to October 23. The VVOE expires October 21.
- The verification was valid for the original closing date.
- It expires before the new closing date and can cause a closing audit failure.
- Obtain the updated verification and confirm the new expiration in Encompass.
Check the VVOE whenever the closing date changes.
Illustration of the October 16 CCM expiration controls. The expiration date is assumed for this example; it is not a statement of a universal VVOE validity period. Use the actual file’s date and applicable verification rules.
Illustration of the October 16 CCM expiration controls. The expiration date is assumed for this example; it is not a statement of a universal VVOE validity period. Use the actual file’s date and applicable verification rules.
Slide 6 / 29 · Meeting context
Income / actual anonymous scenario-desk case
A long-term primary job does not erase a second-job gap.
The scenario desk excluded secondary income after an approximately five-month gap.
- Evaluate primary variable income separately using its documented history and trend.
- For multiple jobs, two years is recommended; a shorter history of at least 12 months needs support.
- Fannie limits gaps between secondary employers in the most recent 12 months, with a seasonal-income exception.
- A new employer and a short recent transition do not erase an earlier gap.
Build the employment timeline before adding second-job income to qualification.
This is a file-specific CCM scenario response, not a new agency rule or a decision on any other borrower. The post quotes Fannie’s one-month gap limit, although the reply calls it 30 days. Use the current guide’s precise wording. The desk determined the secondary history did not meet the required continuity. Current compensation and employer identities were still being reconciled. Personal names, employers and exact work dates have been removed from this training deck.
- Slack post · 2026-10-15 07:36:30 PDT
- B3-3.3-08, Seasonal Income
- B3-3.5-01, Underwriting Factors and Documentation for a Self-Employed Borrower
This is a file-specific CCM scenario response, not a new agency rule or a decision on any other borrower. The post quotes Fannie’s one-month gap limit, although the reply calls it 30 days. Use the current guide’s precise wording. The desk determined the secondary history did not meet the required continuity. Current compensation and employer identities were still being reconciled. Personal names, employers and exact work dates have been removed from this training deck.
Slide 7 / 29 · Slack 1792074990.774609
Income / actual anonymous scenario-desk case
A second job needs stable earnings too.
About 20 months on the job did not overcome the declining earnings and uncertain assignments.
- The current secondary job began in February 2025.
- The updated employment verification showed a substantial decline in year-to-date earnings.
- The desk did not recommend using the income with the shorter history.
- The desk said to revisit at a two-year history in February 2027, with stabilized income.
Time alone will not fix an unstable income stream.
File-specific guidance, not a blanket ban on all secondary jobs under two years. The scenario included earlier employment, a break, variable semester assignments and no confirmed upcoming assignment. The desk noted both agencies recommend two years and allow shorter histories only when stability and positive factors support them. A two-year anniversary is not a guarantee of eligibility. Personal names, exact earnings and identifying employer details are omitted.
File-specific guidance, not a blanket ban on all secondary jobs under two years. The scenario included earlier employment, a break, variable semester assignments and no confirmed upcoming assignment. The desk noted both agencies recommend two years and allow shorter histories only when stability and positive factors support them. A two-year anniversary is not a guarantee of eligibility. Personal names, exact earnings and identifying employer details are omitted.
Slide 8 / 29 · Slack 1792075122.237209
Slack / October 13 / agency update, part 2
The big Freddie collateral changes.
Condo flood coverage deserves an early review.
Condo change: NFIP General Property Form coverage alone will not be enough.
- December 6: attached condo buildings over 25% commercial space need private flood coverage, alone or in a qualifying combination.
- Investment-property appraisal relief expands: up to 75% LTV for no-cash-out refinances and 60% for cash-out.
- A qualifying solar title endorsement may solve a UCC-1 issue when release or subordination is not viable.
For a mixed-use condo, review the HOA flood coverage before the file reaches closing.
The preceding channel post also covered manufactured homes in shared-equity programs. Multi-wide manufactured homes are now eligible for income-based resale restrictions and community land trusts, subject to title and program requirements. The title policy needs ALTA 13.1 and 7, must include the home in leasehold improvements and meet ground-lease recordation rules; attorney opinion letters are not allowed in that context. Freddie corrected the manual-underwriting matrices to N/A for second homes and investment properties; this did not change existing eligibility. Solar endorsement must preserve mortgage priority and protect against the lien. For attached condo buildings with >25% commercial space, NFIP General Property Form alone is insufficient; HOA private coverage is required alone or in a qualifying combination. HUD FY2027 cohort issuance resumed October 6. Use the updated Section 184 MCAW with FY2027 limits. CCM does not originate Section 184A or Title VI. These are CCM-posted summaries; verify current guide and product acceptance.
- Slack post · 2026-10-13 13:10:27 PDT
- Section 4203.1 Loan-to-value (LTV), total LTV (TLTV), and Home Equity Line of Credit (HELOC) TLTV (HTLTV) ratios and maximum loan amounts
- Hazard and Flood Insurance Requirements for Agency
- Mortgage Credit Analysis Worksheet (MCAW)
- B3-2-02, DU Validation Service
- B3-3.1-04, Verbal Verification of Employment
- B3-3.4-19, Schedule K-1 Income < 25% Ownership
- B3-3.1-01, General Income Information
- B3-3.3-06, Mortgage Differential Payments Income
- B3-3.3-07, Restricted Stock Units and Restricted Stock Employment Income
- B3-3.4-02, Alimony, Child Support, Equalization Payments, or Separate Maintenance
- B3-3.4-03, Annuity, Pension, or Retirement Income
- B3-3.4-11, Notes Receivable Income
The preceding channel post also covered manufactured homes in shared-equity programs. Multi-wide manufactured homes are now eligible for income-based resale restrictions and community land trusts, subject to title and program requirements. The title policy needs ALTA 13.1 and 7, must include the home in leasehold improvements and meet ground-lease recordation rules; attorney opinion letters are not allowed in that context. Freddie corrected the manual-underwriting matrices to N/A for second homes and investment properties; this did not change existing eligibility. Solar endorsement must preserve mortgage priority and protect against the lien. For attached condo buildings with >25% commercial space, NFIP General Property Form alone is insufficient; HOA private coverage is required alone or in a qualifying combination. HUD FY2027 cohort issuance resumed October 6. Use the updated Section 184 MCAW with FY2027 limits. CCM does not originate Section 184A or Title VI. These are CCM-posted summaries; verify current guide and product acceptance.
Slide 9 / 29 · Slack 1791922227.093529
Condo flood coverage / illustrative scenario
A mixed-use condo can need a different policy.
The attached building is 30% commercial space. The HOA has only NFIP General Property Form coverage.
- 30% is above the 25% commercial-space threshold.
- Under the December 6 change, that coverage alone is insufficient.
- Obtain the HOA insurance documents and identify qualifying private flood coverage.
Bring the insurance question forward while the client is choosing the property.
Illustration of the CCM-posted Freddie update. Do not assume every mixed-use condo needs flood insurance regardless of location or other rules. This example assumes the project is subject to applicable flood-insurance requirements. Private coverage alone or a qualifying combination must satisfy the applicable condominium requirements. Check the current agency guide and CCM policy for effective-date application.
- Slack post · 2026-10-13 13:10:27 PDT
- Section 4203.1 Loan-to-value (LTV), total LTV (TLTV), and Home Equity Line of Credit (HELOC) TLTV (HTLTV) ratios and maximum loan amounts
- Hazard and Flood Insurance Requirements for Agency
- Mortgage Credit Analysis Worksheet (MCAW)
- B3-2-02, DU Validation Service
- B3-3.1-04, Verbal Verification of Employment
- B3-3.4-19, Schedule K-1 Income < 25% Ownership
- B3-3.1-01, General Income Information
- B3-3.3-06, Mortgage Differential Payments Income
- B3-3.3-07, Restricted Stock Units and Restricted Stock Employment Income
- B3-3.4-02, Alimony, Child Support, Equalization Payments, or Separate Maintenance
- B3-3.4-03, Annuity, Pension, or Retirement Income
- B3-3.4-11, Notes Receivable Income
Illustration of the CCM-posted Freddie update. Do not assume every mixed-use condo needs flood insurance regardless of location or other rules. This example assumes the project is subject to applicable flood-insurance requirements. Private coverage alone or a qualifying combination must satisfy the applicable condominium requirements. Check the current agency guide and CCM policy for effective-date application.
Slide 10 / 29 · Meeting context
Slack / October 13 / effective October 14
UAD 3.6 is now the CCM conventional standard.
Appraisal ordering and the fee estimate need to agree before disclosures go out.
- CCM requires UAD 3.6 for conventional appraisal orders beginning October 14.
- The UAD 3.6 checkbox is selected automatically for eligible conventional loans.
- FHA, USDA, HELOC and certain other loan types can use optional 3.6 orders when selected manually.
- A higher UAD 3.6 fee is not, by itself, a valid changed circumstance after disclosure.
Check the fee matrix before the initial Loan Estimate.
This is CCM’s ordering requirement as communicated in Slack, not a claim that every agency nationally requires 3.6 on this date. Optional categories include second liens and certain bridge loans. The original post anticipated updated standard fees October 15; a later post confirms implementation. Do not charge the borrower a later increase solely because UAD 3.6 costs more. Upcoming listed training: October 20 and 27, 1–2 p.m. Eastern, which is 10–11 a.m. Pacific.
- Slack post · 2026-10-13 13:10:53 PDT
- here
- Tuesday, October 13: 1-2 PM ET
- Tuesday, October 20: 1-2 PM ET
- Tuesday, October 27: 1-2 PM ET
- Mandatory UAD 3.6 Appraisal Orders on Conventional Loans Communication
- AMC Readiness – UAD 3.6
- Mercury EPC – Ordering UAD 3.6 Appraisals
This is CCM’s ordering requirement as communicated in Slack, not a claim that every agency nationally requires 3.6 on this date. Optional categories include second liens and certain bridge loans. The original post anticipated updated standard fees October 15; a later post confirms implementation. Do not charge the borrower a later increase solely because UAD 3.6 costs more. Upcoming listed training: October 20 and 27, 1–2 p.m. Eastern, which is 10–11 a.m. Pacific.
Slide 11 / 29 · Slack 1791922253.763659
Slack / October 14 / ordering clarification
Before you order a 3.6 appraisal.
The order needs the right valuation type and the right disclosed fee.
- Conventional includes Non-QM and Jumbo for this CCM instruction.
- If disclosures went out without the 3.6 increase and no appraisal is ordered, send the case to CLS.
- CLS may authorize a 2.6 order after individual review.
- Populate the valuation type in Appraisal Summary CCM > Property Info before opening Mercury EPC.
Escalate an eligible exception request before placing the order.
The post calls the field Property Valuation Method Type in the overview, then Property Valuation Form Type in the navigation. Check the live screen and choose Desktop Appraisal, Drive By or Full Appraisal as appropriate. A 2.6 order is not automatically permitted. CLS approval is required for the described exception.
The post calls the field Property Valuation Method Type in the overview, then Property Valuation Form Type in the navigation. Check the live screen and choose Desktop Appraisal, Drive By or Full Appraisal as appropriate. A 2.6 order is not automatically permitted. CLS approval is required for the described exception.
Slide 12 / 29 · Slack 1792014582.470959
Slack / October 15 / implementation confirmed
The appraisal fee defaults have been updated.
Encompass now populates revised standard appraisal estimates on the 2015 Itemization.
- Loans with an initial Loan Estimate already disclosed remain unchanged.
- The populated amount is an estimate. Review it before initial disclosure.
- A permitted legacy 2.6 order may use an appropriately adjusted fee.
- Use the updated matrix for 2.6 and 3.6 fee estimates.
A default fee still needs a human review.
This confirms the fee implementation anticipated in the October 13 post. Branches remain responsible for fee accuracy before each disclosure event. Do not interpret an unchanged disclosed LE as permission to pass through a higher appraisal charge without a valid basis.
This confirms the fee implementation anticipated in the October 13 post. Branches remain responsible for fee accuracy before each disclosure event. Do not interpret an unchanged disclosed LE as permission to pass through a higher appraisal charge without a valid basis.
Slide 13 / 29 · Slack 1792083855.472729
Slack / October 14 / credit model
VantageScore can now go above 80% LTV.
The former 80% cap has been removed from Encompass and Optimal Blue.
- Eligible loans above 80% LTV can use VantageScore with PMI, including eligible Bye Bye PMI loans.
- Import the intended model and confirm Decision Credit Score Model on Borrower Summary CCM.
- Get PMI quotes and orders through Tools > MI Center.
- Radian does not currently offer LPMI with VantageScore.
Confirm the credit model before pricing, locking and ordering MI.
Other investor restrictions in the VantageScore Credit SOP still apply. Quotes obtained outside MI Center may not be valid. The CCM Meetup page 4 also says the prior 20-point VantageScore deduction ended October 1 for Fannie/Freddie; confirm the live SOP before repricing. That detail is included here rather than adding a duplicate slide. The corporate average savings claim is omitted because it is not a borrower result.
- Slack post · 2026-10-14 09:43:48 PDT
- VantageScore Credit SOP
- here
- CCM Monthly Meetup · October 14, 2026 · page 4
Other investor restrictions in the VantageScore Credit SOP still apply. Quotes obtained outside MI Center may not be valid. The CCM Meetup page 4 also says the prior 20-point VantageScore deduction ended October 1 for Fannie/Freddie; confirm the live SOP before repricing. That detail is included here rather than adding a duplicate slide. The corporate average savings claim is omitted because it is not a borrower result.
Slide 14 / 29 · Slack 1791996228.610719
Slack / October 15 / effective immediately
VantageScore is available for agency-direct VA.
VA now has another credit-model option at CCM.
- Applies to agency-direct VA loan programs.
- Review the VantageScore Credit SOP and the actual file eligibility.
- For an existing lock, contact the lock desk directly for pricing.
Do not assume changing the model reprices an existing lock automatically.
This post confirms VA expansion. It does not establish FHA eligibility and should not be described that way. Current program, investor and model requirements still apply.
This post confirms VA expansion. It does not establish FHA eligibility and should not be described that way. Current program, investor and model requirements still apply.
Slide 15 / 29 · Slack 1792076595.557329
Slack / October 14 / product overview
Bye Bye PMI gives us another down-payment conversation.
Eligible borrowers putting 15% to just under 20% down can avoid monthly borrower-paid PMI.
- FNMA/FHLMC 30-year fixed; primary residence.
- Purchase or rate-term refinance; conforming and high-balance amounts.
- LTV range: 80.01% to 85%.
- HomeReady and Home Possible are included when otherwise eligible.
Compare the complete payment, pricing and cash needed against the other options.
This slide summarizes the product post. CCM pays the lender-paid MI quote according to the attached benefit graphic. Do not promise every borrower receives the same rate or fees. Full product guidelines and the current investor/MI restrictions control. The following post supplies the additional underwriting and pricing screen criteria.
- Slack post · 2026-10-14 10:40:40 PDT
- videos.crosscountrymortgage.com/watch/…
- CCM Bye Bye PMI - Guidelines.pdf (232 KB)
- CCM Bye Bye PMI - Product Profile.docx (147 KB)
- CCM Bye Bye PMI - Standard Operating Procedures.docx (441 KB)
This slide summarizes the product post. CCM pays the lender-paid MI quote according to the attached benefit graphic. Do not promise every borrower receives the same rate or fees. Full product guidelines and the current investor/MI restrictions control. The following post supplies the additional underwriting and pricing screen criteria.
Slide 16 / 29 · Slack 1791999640.442219
Slack / October 14 / product screenshots
Bye Bye PMI: check the eligibility details.
A payment idea still has to fit the product.
- Screenshot criteria: minimum 740 FICO and maximum 43% DTI.
- No manual underwriting; the post requires DU Approve/Eligible.
- Pricing screen: Standard product; Borrower Pays MI = No.
- Use the current SOP to confirm credit-model and AUS eligibility.
Check the live guidelines before presenting this as an available option.
These criteria came from the three attached screenshots and the two-line post. The overview mentions FNMA/FHLMC while this follow-up says DU must show approved/eligible. Do not assume an LP-only result is accepted; reconcile that with the current product profile or CLS. The minimum in the image is explicitly labeled FICO. Because a newer post permits VantageScore, do not silently relabel 740 as a universal VantageScore threshold. Pricing screen also shows 30-year, fixed, conforming, and LPMI. No manual underwriting is permitted per the post.
These criteria came from the three attached screenshots and the two-line post. The overview mentions FNMA/FHLMC while this follow-up says DU must show approved/eligible. Do not assume an LP-only result is accepted; reconcile that with the current product profile or CLS. The minimum in the image is explicitly labeled FICO. Because a newer post permits VantageScore, do not silently relabel 740 as a universal VantageScore threshold. Pricing screen also shows 30-year, fixed, conforming, and LPMI. No manual underwriting is permitted per the post.
Slide 17 / 29 · Slack 1792000532.285109
CCM Monthly Meetup / page 12
Temporary buydowns cost less to price.
The Ginnie Mae temporary buydown adjustment fell from 0.375 to 0.15.
- The reduction is 0.225 percentage points of the loan amount.
- The temporary payment subsidy is a separate cost.
- Current pricing is in Optimal Blue.
Compare the total subsidy, pricing adjustment and fees for the actual program.
Calculation: 0.375 − 0.15 = 0.225 percentage points of loan amount. $500,000 × 0.00225 = $1,125. This is a pricing-adjustment difference, not the total buydown cost, a note-rate reduction, or a promised credit. The CCM table uses a $500,000, 30-year loan at a 6.5% note rate and shows temporary subsidies from 20 bps for a six-month 0.5% reduction to 447 bps for a 3-2-1, excluding the pricing adjustment and fees. Confirm which Ginnie-eligible products and subsidy arrangements apply.
Calculation: 0.375 − 0.15 = 0.225 percentage points of loan amount. $500,000 × 0.00225 = $1,125. This is a pricing-adjustment difference, not the total buydown cost, a note-rate reduction, or a promised credit. The CCM table uses a $500,000, 30-year loan at a 6.5% note rate and shows temporary subsidies from 20 bps for a six-month 0.5% reduction to 447 bps for a 3-2-1, excluding the pricing adjustment and fees. Confirm which Ginnie-eligible products and subsidy arrangements apply.
Slide 18 / 29 · CCM Meetup page 12
Temporary buydown / illustrative numbers
The $600,000 purchase example.
VA illustration · 5% down · $570,000 base loan · 30 years · 7.33% note rate
$1,282.50 lower pricing adjustment. The $1,152.06 subsidy is separate.
| Period | Borrower-paid P&I | Monthly relief |
|---|---|---|
| Months 1–6 | $3,727.37 | $192.01 |
| Month 7 onward | $3,919.38 | $0 |
$192.01 less per month for six months. The note rate remains 7.33%.
Illustration only. P&I excludes taxes, insurance, HOA and any VA funding fee. Eligibility, permitted subsidy and pricing require a current quote.
Six-month, 0.50-percentage-point temporary payment reduction, matching the format used in Lara’s High Rates presentation. Full P&I = $3,919.38. Temporary borrower-paid P&I = $3,727.37. Total payment subsidy using unrounded payments = $1,152.06. Base-loan pricing adjustment at 0.375% = $2,137.50; at 0.15% = $855.00; difference $1,282.50. This pricing comparison applies only if the specific Ginnie-eligible program permits the illustrated structure. A 5%-down VA purchase can be a possible context, subject to entitlement and full eligibility review. No financed VA funding fee is included; if applicable and financed, recalculate the balance and amounts. Rates are illustrative, not a quote. Principal and interest only. Taxes, insurance, mortgage insurance, HOA, funding fees, administrative fees and other costs are excluded. The subsidy and adjustment may be paid by different permitted parties. Do not treat their sum as a borrower charge or credit without a complete quote.
Six-month, 0.50-percentage-point temporary payment reduction, matching the format used in Lara’s High Rates presentation. Full P&I = $3,919.38. Temporary borrower-paid P&I = $3,727.37. Total payment subsidy using unrounded payments = $1,152.06. Base-loan pricing adjustment at 0.375% = $2,137.50; at 0.15% = $855.00; difference $1,282.50. This pricing comparison applies only if the specific Ginnie-eligible program permits the illustrated structure. A 5%-down VA purchase can be a possible context, subject to entitlement and full eligibility review. No financed VA funding fee is included; if applicable and financed, recalculate the balance and amounts. Rates are illustrative, not a quote. Principal and interest only. Taxes, insurance, mortgage insurance, HOA, funding fees, administrative fees and other costs are excluded. The subsidy and adjustment may be paid by different permitted parties. Do not treat their sum as a borrower charge or credit without a complete quote.
Slide 19 / 29 · Meeting context
CCM Monthly Meetup / page 13
Equity Express Fixed can pay debt directly.
Direct debt and lien payoff may help an eligible borrower qualify.
- Automated correspondent HELOC with full draw required at closing.
- Maximum CLTV: 90%. Minimum FICO: 640.
- Line amount: $25,000 to $750,000.
- Evaluate the remaining mortgage, new payment and debt payoff together.
Screen the scenario against the current Figure SOP and underwriting guidelines.
CLTV means combined loan-to-value, including the existing first mortgage and new equity lien. The deck says direct payoff may lower debt-to-income ratio; it does not guarantee qualification or savings. These are headline limits, not a promise every borrower can combine all maximums. Search Equity Express in CCM Social or Total Expert for materials. Questions: Support@ccm.com.
CLTV means combined loan-to-value, including the existing first mortgage and new equity lien. The deck says direct payoff may lower debt-to-income ratio; it does not guarantee qualification or savings. These are headline limits, not a promise every borrower can combine all maximums. Search Equity Express in CCM Social or Total Expert for materials. Questions: Support@ccm.com.
Slide 20 / 29 · CCM Meetup page 13
CCM Monthly Meetup / page 14
Signature CES has more room for some files.
Higher limits and expanded documentation options are worth a fresh look.
- Full Doc loan amount up to $1 million; minimum FICO reduced to 620.
- Bank Statement and 1099 Only up to $750,000, primary residence only.
- Full Doc on 2–4 units: CLTV up to 80%.
- Full Doc Chapter 13 seasoning reduced to two years, capped at 75% CLTV.
Recheck a prior near-miss against the exact documentation and CLTV/FICO grid.
CES means closed-end second mortgage. Other listed changes: expanded CLTV/FICO grids across Full Doc, Bank Statement and 1099 Only; up to $4 million combined liens at ≤75% CLTV for those documentation types. Signature Jumbo AUS also adds 5/6, 7/6 and 10/6 ARMs under existing guidelines, including loan sizes up to $5 million. Do not apply Full Doc concessions to Alt Doc files. Maximums depend on the complete scenario.
CES means closed-end second mortgage. Other listed changes: expanded CLTV/FICO grids across Full Doc, Bank Statement and 1099 Only; up to $4 million combined liens at ≤75% CLTV for those documentation types. Signature Jumbo AUS also adds 5/6, 7/6 and 10/6 ARMs under existing guidelines, including loan sizes up to $5 million. Do not apply Full Doc concessions to Alt Doc files. Maximums depend on the complete scenario.
Slide 21 / 29 · CCM Meetup page 14
Slack / October 16 / FAQ
Five credit-policy answers to keep handy.
Small details can change how we document the file.
- Living trust: CCM cannot support eClosings because of system constraints.
- USDA singlewide manufactured homes can be eligible when all applicable requirements are met.
- A standalone 1007/1000 can accompany UAD 3.6 in specified cases, with the required disclaimer.
- VA termite report: the seller need not sign; the Veteran acknowledges receipt.
- Fannie gift of equity: a parent who is also the builder is an ineligible interested-party donor in this scenario.
Use the exact FAQ and current guide for the file in front of us.
Standalone rent schedule cases: departure residence; non-subject investment purchased within 45 days of the subject Note date; or a subject UAD 3.6 appraisal ordered without a rent schedule when the AMC documents a valid reason the original appraiser is unavailable. The USPAP-compliant disclaimer must address scope, data sources and intended use. Agencies are developing a replacement form. The gift-of-equity answer depends on the parent’s builder role; do not broaden it to every family seller. The FAQ knowledge base can be updated after publication.
- Slack post · 2026-10-16 08:03:19 PDT
- eClosing: Eligibility Information (E2.0)
- Chapter 13, Section 2 of HB-1-3555
- FHFA UAD 3.6 FAQs
- VA Lender Handbook Chapter 13
- B3-4.3-04, Personal Gifts
- Weekly Agency Update CP40-2026
- Weekly Agency Update CP39-2026
- Credit Policy FAQ Knowledge Base
Standalone rent schedule cases: departure residence; non-subject investment purchased within 45 days of the subject Note date; or a subject UAD 3.6 appraisal ordered without a rent schedule when the AMC documents a valid reason the original appraiser is unavailable. The USPAP-compliant disclaimer must address scope, data sources and intended use. Agencies are developing a replacement form. The gift-of-equity answer depends on the parent’s builder role; do not broaden it to every family seller. The FAQ knowledge base can be updated after publication.
Slide 22 / 29 · Slack 1792162999.714939
Slack / October 13 / bookkeeping
Get the full credit invoice.
A narrow search can leave us with the wrong invoice.
- In Credco.com, enter the Loan Number.
- For Date, select Full History.
- Leave every other search field blank, including Applicant SSN.
- Use this process at the end of each transaction.
Pull the complete invoice before reconciling the file.
The channel post specifically warns against Past 210 Days or populating Applicant SSN. Proposed team application: whoever reconciles credit costs should use the same full-history search. Do not treat a partial result as the final invoice.
- Slack post · 2026-10-13 13:13:21 PDT
- Credco.com
- Retrieving Credco Credit Report Invoices via Credco.com
The channel post specifically warns against Past 210 Days or populating Applicant SSN. Proposed team application: whoever reconciles credit costs should use the same full-history search. Do not treat a partial result as the final invoice.
Slide 23 / 29 · Slack 1791922401.441819
Slack / October 16 / effective today
Blend and Encompass can now sync both ways.
For eligible loans, information can stay aligned until the Qualified Milestone.
- Applies to loans not TRID-triggered as of October 15. Active TRID triggers in Blend remain locked.
- Blend sync triggers include submit, credit, AUS, Save Changes and Export to Encompass.
- Encompass updates sync after the file is saved and exited.
- An open Encompass file prevents Blend changes from syncing.
Save, exit and confirm the other system updated before continuing.
Redisclosure alerts still apply after initial disclosures; branches must validate fees at each disclosure. Not all mortgage insurance information syncs from Blend to Encompass. Keep following MI SOPs; MI entered in Encompass syncs back. Known issue: credit sync can populate tradelines with $0 balance and $0 payment as liabilities; the post permits deleting those in Encompass until fixed. This is system workflow training, not authorization to delete a genuine liability.
Redisclosure alerts still apply after initial disclosures; branches must validate fees at each disclosure. Not all mortgage insurance information syncs from Blend to Encompass. Keep following MI SOPs; MI entered in Encompass syncs back. Known issue: credit sync can populate tradelines with $0 balance and $0 payment as liabilities; the post permits deleting those in Encompass until fixed. This is system workflow training, not authorization to delete a genuine liability.
Slide 24 / 29 · Slack 1792163062.840309
CCM Monthly Meetup / page 8
Find the transfer list. Call our clients.
We need to know which of our clients are in the November 2 MRC-to-RoundPoint transfer.
- Identify our affected loans using Cube > Servicer Lookup and the company transition resources.
- Build a verified call list with the loan’s transfer date.
- Call those clients before the transfer. Explain what the notice means and where to find payment instructions.
- Log the conversation and route unresolved servicing or autopay questions to the verified servicing resource.
Leave this meeting with an owner for the list and an owner for the calls.
This is not a statement that every CCM loan transfers November 2. Do not tell a client autopay will or will not carry over based solely on this slide. Use the borrower’s actual notice and the company FAQ. Direct payment instructions should come from verified servicing communications. Lara’s requested team action is to identify affected clients and proactively call them. No list has yet been pulled, no task has been assigned, and no clients have been contacted by this work. Do not assume every past client is in the transfer.
This is not a statement that every CCM loan transfers November 2. Do not tell a client autopay will or will not carry over based solely on this slide. Use the borrower’s actual notice and the company FAQ. Direct payment instructions should come from verified servicing communications. Lara’s requested team action is to identify affected clients and proactively call them. No list has yet been pulled, no task has been assigned, and no clients have been contacted by this work. Do not assume every past client is in the transfer.
Slide 25 / 29 · CCM Meetup page 8
CCM Monthly Meetup / page 10
Be ready for servicing-driven outreach.
CCM is planning four targeted refinance and home-equity journeys.
- ARM borrowers: education about fixed-rate options.
- Available equity: separate cash-out messaging for higher and lower credit-score bands.
- HELOC interest: follow-up after repeated engagement with portal banners.
- A response is the start of a consultation, not evidence of loan approval.
Ask what prompted the call and compare the full cost with the client’s goal.
The corporate deck labels these journeys upcoming. It does not promise a launch date, a lead assignment workflow, or an offer to every serviced borrower. Proposed team application: identify the original message, review the current mortgage and needs, and avoid assuming a cash-out refinance is preferable to a second lien.
The corporate deck labels these journeys upcoming. It does not promise a launch date, a lead assignment workflow, or an offer to every serviced borrower. Proposed team application: identify the original message, review the current mortgage and needs, and avoid assuming a cash-out refinance is preferable to a second lien.
Slide 26 / 29 · CCM Meetup page 10
CCM Monthly Meetup / page 26
Use the new VA marketing assets.
The Veterans rebrand gives us fresh material for VA education and referral conversations.
- Assets are available in Total Expert and CCM Social.
- The deck distinguishes Veteran-to-Veteran connection from Veteran-focused advocacy.
- Choose the voice that accurately fits the person presenting it.
- New Promo Store items and an email-signature banner are also available.
Use the approved materials when preparing VA outreach.
Do not imply a team member is a Veteran unless that is true. Corporate marketing assets do not change VA eligibility or pricing. No outreach is being sent as part of this presentation.
Do not imply a team member is a Veteran unless that is true. Corporate marketing assets do not change VA eligibility or pricing. No outreach is being sent as part of this presentation.
Slide 27 / 29 · CCM Meetup page 26
CCM Monthly Meetup / pages 27–28
Put the useful training on the calendar.
Pick the session that supports the work you are doing.
- October 21, noon Pacific: Field Marketing Huddle on AI marketing tools.
- October 26, 1:30 p.m. Pacific: Coaches Corner with Derrick Polder.
- November 18, 8:30 a.m. Pacific: Hispanic Quarterly Roundtable, open to everyone.
- Marketing replays and resources are on The Landing.
Use the current registration links in the company resources.
Times converted from the deck’s Eastern times: October 21 at 3 p.m. ET; October 26 at 4:30 p.m. ET; November 18 at 11:30 a.m. ET. The deck says Hispanic Roundtable registration information will come by email from HispanicInitiative@ccm.com. These are announced schedules, subject to company updates. No calendar events have been created.
Times converted from the deck’s Eastern times: October 21 at 3 p.m. ET; October 26 at 4:30 p.m. ET; November 18 at 11:30 a.m. ET. The deck says Hispanic Roundtable registration information will come by email from HispanicInitiative@ccm.com. These are announced schedules, subject to company updates. No calendar events have been created.
Slide 28 / 29 · CCM Meetup page 27
Team results / Salesforce snapshot / October 16
October month to date.
Same calendar window: October 1–16 versus September 1–16.
| Metric | Oct 1–16 | Sep 1–16 | Change | October goal |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New leads | 25 | 30 | -5 | 60 · 42% met |
| Moved to Approved | 7 | 9 | -2 | 25 · 28% met |
| Funded | 2 | 4 | -2 | Not provided |
35 more leads and 18 more approvals to reach the October goals.
Salesforce live read at preparation time on October 16. These are snapshot values, not a live website connection. Leads use Day Lead Came In; all records in the comparison have that field populated. Approved = distinct LeadId with a status-history transition into Approved during the period, regardless of lead creation month or later status. This is pre-approval pipeline status, not underwriting conditional approval on an Opportunity. Funding count uses Opportunity StageName = Funded and actual Closing_Date__c, cross-checked against stage history. Funded_Date__c and Funding_Date__c are blank; standard CloseDate differs from actual Closing_Date__c on some loans and is not used. September comparison includes only activity through September 16; there were no relevant September 16 events after the current-time cutoff that would change the totals. Goals supplied directly by Lara this conversation: 60 leads and 25 approvals. Funding goal was not supplied. Percent of goal: 25/60 = 41.7%; 7/25 = 28%. Changes: leads −5, approvals −2, fundings −2. Records created in prior months are included for approval and funding milestones. No client names are displayed. Anonymous actual example: an August-created lead moved into Approved on October 13 and is included in October’s 7 approvals. That is why the approval total is not limited to the 25 October leads.
Salesforce live read at preparation time on October 16. These are snapshot values, not a live website connection. Leads use Day Lead Came In; all records in the comparison have that field populated. Approved = distinct LeadId with a status-history transition into Approved during the period, regardless of lead creation month or later status. This is pre-approval pipeline status, not underwriting conditional approval on an Opportunity. Funding count uses Opportunity StageName = Funded and actual Closing_Date__c, cross-checked against stage history. Funded_Date__c and Funding_Date__c are blank; standard CloseDate differs from actual Closing_Date__c on some loans and is not used. September comparison includes only activity through September 16; there were no relevant September 16 events after the current-time cutoff that would change the totals. Goals supplied directly by Lara this conversation: 60 leads and 25 approvals. Funding goal was not supplied. Percent of goal: 25/60 = 41.7%; 7/25 = 28%. Changes: leads −5, approvals −2, fundings −2. Records created in prior months are included for approval and funding milestones. No client names are displayed. Anonymous actual example: an August-created lead moved into Approved on October 13 and is included in October’s 7 approvals. That is why the approval total is not limited to the 25 October leads.
Slide 29 / 29 · Meeting context

